SFP

The WDM or BIDI small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact optical transceiver, module used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications

Eoptolink is producing DWDM SFP 1G, DWDM SFP Multirate, DWDM SFP 4G, DWDM SFP 8G etc.

The CWDM SFP small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications on 18 CWDM waves. Eoptolink is also producing BIDI CWDM SFP.

Eoptolink manufactures RG45 1000BASE-T , 100BASE-T or 10/100/1000BASE-T Auto-negotiation SFP transceivers.

Eoptolink SGMII SFP is designed for 100BASE-FX applications, with build-in PHY device supporting SGMII interface.

Eoptolink CSFP (Compact SFP) design is modular to enable configurations of 2ch BIDI modules in one SFP cace.

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP modules are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. Most SFP transceivers are used for Gigabit Ethernet and come in a wide variety of transmitters/receivers for different distances and fiber types as well as conversion to RJ-45 (copper). Eoptolink SFP optics are compliant with MSA SFP specification. SFP if the next generation of GBIC and about half the size of the GBIC. It has several names which are used in the industry, such as: SFP, GLC and mini-GBIC. Most network vendors are using this form factor for their 1G transmission. In addition, other protocols can be used such as Fiber Channel and STM-x/OC-x. In today’s current market, 10G speeds can also be achieved with SFP+/SFPplus optics. SFP optics have a Transceiving side (Tx) and a receiving side (Rx). The Transceiver has a laser which communicates to the receiving side of the other optic on the other side. SFP optics come in 4 different versions: T, SX, LX, and ZX. The SX version will work on Multi Mode fiber, the other 2 work only on Single Mode fiber. The LX will cover a max of 10km and the ZX of 80. The T (GLC-T) version is the RJ-45 version. Although most network manufacturers only offer these 4 standard optic ranges for SFP optics, there is actually a much larger range of SFP optics available. For example, the maximum distance for SFP optics currently available is 200km or 41dB optical budget for 1G speed rate, 47dB for 100Mb/STM-1, 35dB for STM-16 speed rate.. All Eoptolink SFP tansceiver may come with DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) also called DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring). This enables the end user to monitor the temperature, voltage use, Tx power and Rx power of the SFP optics. Most modern switches have this functionality built in. SFP transceivers can be made both in commercial grade 0~70C and industrial grade -40~85C. MSA: ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/INF-8074.PDF

Visit Us!

 

 

  • Eoptolink Technology Inc.,Ltd, No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu 610213, CHINA.
  • +86 028-67087999
  • +86 028-67087979
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.