X2

X2 TransceiverEoptolink X2 is a standardized form factor for 10 Gb/s fiber optic transponders that is used for data transfer rates from 10.3 Gb/s to 10.5 Gb/s. It is protocol-specific: Either 10G Ethernet or 10G Fibre Channel versions are available. X2 transponders are used in datacom optical links only (not telecom), and they are smaller than old generation XENPAK transponders. Its electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAUI (4 x 3.125 Gb/s). Eoptolink manufactures X2 300m, X2 10km, X2 20km, X2 40km, X2 80km optical modules. All modules support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function . More customers prefer to use X2 SR, X2 LR, X2 ER, X2 ZR based on X2 to SFP+ converter and SFP+ transceiver. XENPAK SR, XENPAK LR, XENPAK ER, XENPAK ZR is based only on XENPAK to SFP+ converter and SFP+ transceiver.

 

Feature

  • Hot pluggable X2 MSA form factor
  • How total power consumption:
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Transmission distance 300m, 10km, 40km, 80 km
  • Cooled 1550nm EML or Uncooled directly modulated Distributed Feedback (DFB)
  • SC connector, single mode fiber
  • Full duplex transmission mode
  • Digital Optics Monitoring (DOM)
  • Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V
  • XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet(FTLX1841E2)
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire bus
  • 70-pin connector
  • Separated signal/chassis ground
  • Mid Pak module variance for front panel mounting
  • De-latch mechanism with low extraction force

Visit Us!

 

 

  • Eoptolink Technology Inc.,Ltd, No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu 610213, CHINA.
  • +86 028-67087999
  • +86 028-67087979
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.