GPON

GPONGigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 64(128) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit - ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 2.5Gbps.

Feature

  • SFP Package with SC receptacle or Pigtailed, both ONU and OLT series
  • Fast Signal Detect feature reduces ranging overhead
  • Simplified OLT Reset Timing
  • Compliant With ITU-T G.984.2
  • Up to 20km distance at 9/125µm G.652 SMF
  • Operating Case Temperature Commercial and Industrial

Visit Us!

 

 

  • Eoptolink Technology Inc.,Ltd, No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu 610213, CHINA.
  • +86 028-67087999
  • +86 028-67087979
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.